Allegretto Eisteddfod Calendar 2019

AREA
VENUE & ADDRESS
SECTION
DATE
Secunda Hoërskool Secunda, Oliver Tambo Drive, Secunda  Speech and Drama 3 & 5 April 2019
East Rand NH Kerk, 106A Struben Str, C/O Hull Street, Rynfield, Benoni  Speech and Drama 4 & 6 April 2019
West Rand Maragon Avianto, Avianto Estate – Le Jardin, Nietgedacht 535IQ, Muldersdrif Speech and Drama

 

8 & 10 April 2019

 

West Rand Maragon Avianto, Avianto Estate – Le Jardin, Nietgedacht 535IQ, Muldersdrif Speech and Drama 9 & 10 April 2019
West Rand Hoërskool Bastion, Witpoortjie, 245IQ, Krugersdorp Speech and Drama 13 April 2019
Gauteng Fourways High School, Kingfisher Drive, Fourways, Sandton Team Public Speaking 3 & 4 May 2019
West Rand and Johannesburg Maragon Avianto, Avianto Estate – Le Jardin, Nietgedacht 535IQ, Muldersdrif Visual Literacy – All art items to be handed in at venue from 8h00 to 11h00
Prize giving at 14h30
10 May 2019
Gauteng Trinityhouse Heritage Hill, 1 Heritage Hill Blvd, Heritage Hill, Pretoria Public Speaking 11 May 2019
Pretoria Trinityhouse Heritage Hill, 1 Heritage Hill Blvd, Heritage Hill, Pretoria Speech and Drama 11 May 2019
East Rand NH Kerk, 106A Struben Str, C/O Hull Street, Rynfield, Benoni Speech and Drama 17 May 2019
Witbank St. Thomas Aquinas School, 48 Allenby Str, Witbank Visual Literacy – All art items to be handed in at the venue during school hours 17 May 2019
Witbank St. Thomas Aquinas School, 48 Allenby Str, Witbank Speech and Drama

Visual Literacy Prize Giving at 15h00

18 May 2019
Pretoria Trinityhouse Heritage Hill, 1 Heritage Hill Blvd, Heritage Hill, Pretoria Speech and Drama 24 & 25 May 2019
East Rand & Pretoria NH Kerk, 106A Struben Str, C/O Hull Street, Rynfield, Benoni Visual Literacy – All art items to be handed in at venue from 10h00 to 14h00 31 May 2019
East Rand & Pretoria NH Kerk, 106A Struben Str, C/O Hull Street, Rynfield, Benoni Visual Literacy – Prize Giving at 14h00 1 June 2019
Provincial Showcase NH Kerk, 106A Struben Str, C/O Hull Street, Rynfield, Benoni Speech and Drama 12,14 and 21 July 2019
Regional Eliminations North West Province Curro Klerksdorp,22 Elm St, Flamwood, Klerksdorp All Sections 19 and 20 July 2019
Gala Event 1 NH Kerk, 106A Struben Str, C/O Hull Street, Rynfield, Benoni Speech and Drama 27 July 2019
East Rand and Johannesburg South NH Kerk, 106A Struben Str, C/O Hull Street, Rynfield, Benoni Vocal Eliminations 30 July and 1,2,3,4,6 & 7 August 2019
East Rand NH Kerk, 106A Struben Str, C/O Hull Street, Rynfield, Benoni Regional Level:Choirs and Groups 3 August
All Regions Hoërskool Bastion, Witpoortjie, 245IQ, Krugersdorp Dance & Tiara Regional Eliminations 14 and 16 August 2019
All Regions King Edward VII Prep School, Oak St, Houghton Estate, Johannesburg Instrumental Regional Eliminations 15 August 2019
West Rand and Johannesburg (Including South of Johannesburg) Hoërskool Bastion, Witpoortjie, 245IQ, Krugersdorp Regional Level:Choirs and Groups 17 August
West Rand and Pretoria Hoërskool Bastion, Witpoortjie, 245IQ, Krugersdorp Vocal Regional Eliminations 17 August
All Regions NH Kerk, 106A Struben Str, C/O Hull Street, Rynfield, Benoni Vocal Provincial Showcase 22 to 25 August
Western Cape Durbanville Regional Eliminations 28 Aug to 2 September
All Regions Hoërskool Bastion, Witpoortjie, 245IQ, Krugersdorp Dance and Tiara Provincial Showcase 7 September
All Regions NH Kerk, 106A Struben Str, C/O Hull Street, Rynfield, Benoni Instrumental Provincial Showcase 8 September
Pretoria Laerskool Garsfontein, 393 Rina Van Zyl St, Garsfontein, Pretoria Regional Level:Choirs and Groups 18 to 19 September 2019
Gala Event 2 Laerskool Garsfontein, 393 Rina Van Zyl St, Garsfontein, Pretoria Visual Literacy, and Tiaras 12 October 2019
Gala Event 3 St. Thomas Aquinas School, 48 Allenby Str, Witbank Choirs, Vocal, Instrumental and Dance 19 October 2019

Entry Fees and Costs

EISTEDDFOD ITEMS
FEE PER ITEM
Solo Items R55
Vocal Items with Backtrack R75
Duet Items R200
Group Items (3 – 10 Participants) R400
Choir or Revue Groups R700
One Act Plays R550

Closing date for entries

See Closing Dates as per Section

Provincial Gala Events 2019

Gala Event 1 – Winter Gala

English Speech and Drama
NH Church Benoryn, 106A Struben Street, C/O Hull Street, Rynfield, Benoni
27 July at 15h00

Gala Event 2 – Spring Gala
Visual Literacy, Dance and Tiara Sections
Laerskool Garsfontein, 393 Rina Van Zyl St, Garsfontein, Pretoria
12 October at 15h00

Gala Event 3 – Spring Gala
Vocal, Choirs, Instrumental, Merit and other Special Awards
St. Thomas Aquinas School, 48 Allenby Street, Witbank
19 October at 15h00

Door fees for spectators

A door fee/donation of R25 will be charged at all the various Eisteddfod Sections

WE DO NOT CHARGE ANY AFFILIATION FEES