Gala Event Trophy Winners 2018

NAME
SCHOOL GRADE Trophy
Leanka Human H/S Die Anker 12 Delia De Jager Trophy – Best Unisa Student
Denica van Rooyen Curro Helderwyk 6 Best Junior Primary School Performer
Kgolagano Itumeleng Morester Primary 7 Carol Smal Trophy – Best Senior Primary School Performer
Chanel Brits & Simone Fasen H/S Stoffberg & H/S Hugenote 8 Karin Hougaard Trofee – Best Junior High School Performers
Abigail Botha L/S Brakpan-Oos 4 Multi Media Trophy
Maryke van der Merwe H/S Die Anker 11 Photography Trophy
Maryke van der Merwe H/S Die Anker 11 Arts and Crafts Trophy
Simone Fasen & Marius Annandale H/S Die Anker & L/S Morewag 8 & 5 3D Works Trophy
Michaela Oosthuizen & Chantelle van der Walt H/S Bastion & H/S Stoffberg 11 Artist of the Year Trophy
Tazmin Rossouw H/S Bastion 11 Miss Allegretto Trophy
Alberton High School Administrator’s Trophy
Dodo Nyoka Hans Moore High School 11 Beste Redenaars Trofee
Zurika Boonzaaier H/S Noordheuwel 11 Chantelle Meadon Trofee – Prosa
Karin Mienie H/S Westonaria 11 Beste Monloog Trofee
Wian Smit & Juan-Pierre Schutte H/S Hugenote & L/S Jan van Riebeeck 12 & 7 Adante Trofee -Beste Poësie
Zuart & Zurika Boonzaaier Privaat 6 & 11 Beste Samespraak Trofee
Wian Smit H/S Hugenote 12 Peter James Trofee – Beste Mimiek
Janco Steenekamp Maragon Avianto 5 Beste Lees Trofee
Wian Smit H/S Hugenote 12 Karla Du Plessis – Beste Algehele Presteerder in Afrikaans Spraak en Drama
Ane Radley H/S Hugenote Beste Verhoogsbestuurder
Kaylin de Lange & Rene Ollerenshaw H/S Hugenote Beste Tegnies
Charne Boesak H/S Hugenote Liza Minelli Trofee – Beste Vroulike Byspeler
Wian Smit H/S Hugenote 12 JJ Smal Trofee – Beste Manlike Byspeler
Kaylin de Lange & Megan Viljoen H/S Hugenote Grace Kelly Trofee – Beste Vroulike Hoofrol
Wian Smit & Tivan de Villiers H/S Hugenote JJ Smal Trofee _ Beste Manlike Hoofrol
Megan Viljoen & Wian Smit H/S Hugenote Beste Algehele Rol
Anja van Zyl H/S Hugenote 11 Beste Produksie
Misch Coode & Nina van der Merwe Private 6 & 5 Athol Fugard Trophy – Best Duologue
Caitlin Rajchrt Trinityhouse Randparkridge 11 Best Monologue Trophy
Mia de Villiers & Ciann Chetty St. Thomas Aquinas School & Trinityhouse Heritage Hill 6 Best Poetry
Dodo Nyoka & Ethan Steenekamp Hans Moore High School & IPC College 11 & 12 Dirk Lourens Trophy – Best Public Speaking
Janco Steenekamp Maragon Avianto 5 Best Reading Trophy
Wian Smit H/S Hugenote 12 Maria Lourens Trophy – Best Overall Performer for English Speech and Drama
Caleb Michael KEPS 3 Gala Event Item Performer
Ciana Chetty Trinityhouse Heritage Hill 6 Gala Event Item Performer
Zaahid Cassim St. Thomas Aquinas 6 Gala Event Item Performer
Tlotlego Mabitsi Best Productions 10 Gala Event Performer
Phendulo Kgafitswe Best Productions 10 Gala Event Performer
Tapiwa Chatikobo Curro Helderwyk High 10 Gala Event Performer
Bryce Bennet KEPS 6 Gala Event Performer
Gregory Carr KEPS 5 Gala Event Performer
Joel Bragin KEPS 7 Gala Event Performer
Ndiya Mbunge KEPS 6 Gala Event Performer
Russel Davies KEPS 6 Gala Event Performer
Laerskool Middelburg Junior Primary Choir Trophy Winners
Monument Primary Senior Primary Choir Trophy Winners
Laerskool Middelburg Senior Primary Choir Trophy Winners
Pretoria Chinese School Senior Primary Choir Trophy Winners
Alberton High School Girl’s Choir Prestige Trophy & Cash Winners
Curro Meridian Karino SATB Choir Trophy Winners
Pretoria Mannekoor TTBB Choir Presige Trophy & Cash Winners
Legacy Best Dance Group
Kayla Rondi Trinityhouse High School Randpark Ridge 8 Gene Kelly Trophy – Best Contemporary
Nadine Fouche Adult N/A Best Hip Hop Trophy
Marimba Band KEPS Martie Beccia Trophy –  Instrumental
Nathanael Pascoal & Yun Zhang Chen Curro Helderwyk High & Trinityhouse High School Randpark Ridge 11 & 10 Chillos van der Merwe Trophy – Best Instrumental Performers
Dodo Nyoka Hans Moore High School 11 Afrikaans Ligte Musike Trofee
Dodo Nyoka Hans Moore High School 11 Amonette Pereira Trophy – Faith Music
Caslian Isaacs Sir John Adamson High School Geraldine van Zyl Trophy – Popular Music
Grace Hieber Trinityhouse High School Randpark Ridge 11 Nikita Green Trophy – Ballad Music
Kristen Baker L/S Christiaan Beyers R Caleb Spence Trophy – Film Music
Grace Hieber Trinityhouse High School Randpark Ridge 11 Dankaert Trophy – A Capella Music
Dodo Nyoka Hans Moore High School 11 Marius Lourens Tropphy – Country Music
Janel du Toit H/S Menlo Park 10 Rochelle Steenkamp Trophy – Jazz/Blues Music
Dodo Nyoka Hans Moore High School 11 Rock Music Trophy
Dodo Nyoka Hans Moore High School 11 Tess Brits Trophy – Golden Oldie Music
Janel du Toit H/S Menlo Park 10 Domenico Beccia Trophy – Broadway Music
Carla Els Respiro Studio 11 Jaun Marie du Raan Trophy – Classical Music
Dodo Nyoka Hans Moore High School 11 Wayne van der Schyff Trophy – English Music
Jaybee Smit/Monice Zietsman/Danielle Snyman H/S Hugenote 11 Tahila Trophy – Best Trio
Mauritz Lottering H/S Dr. EG Jansen 11 HC Smal Trophy – Any Other Music
Kwandamusa Mavimbela/Caslian Isaacs Sir John Adamson High School Senior Ensemble Trophy
Tsepang Mogane/Ntokoza Khumalo Curro Meridian Karino School 11 Senior Ensemble Trophy
Denica van Rooyen Curro Helderwyk 6 Merit Trophy
Amy Lange Curro Helderwyk 6 Merit Trophy
Amy Fort Curro Helderwyk 5 Merit Trophy
Danielle Snyman H/S Hugenote 10 Merit Trophy
Unathi Goliath Curro Helderwyk 5 Merit Trophy
Timothy Weber L/S Westwood 3 Vocal: Junior Primary Winner
Denica van Rooyen Curro Helderwyk 6 Vocal: Senior Primary Winner
Jaundre Stander L/S Morewag 6 Beste Meelewing in Sang Trofee
Timothy Weber L/S Westwood 3 Maria Lourens Trofee – Beste Junior Beginner in Sang
Natasha Botha L/S Die Arend Star Trofee – Mees Inspirerende Junior Presteerder
Chanel Brits H/S Stoffberg 8 Blue & Gold Trofee – Mees Inspirerende Senior Presteerder
Pretoria Mannekoor Adult Adult Lara Lourens Trofee – Mees Veelsydige Vokale Presteerders in ‘n Groep
Jonathan de Jesus Adult Adult Albert Green Trofee – Mees Veelsydige Vokal Volwasse Presteerder
Maryke van der Merwe H/S Die Anker 11 Uitmundende Dienslewering Trofee
Jae-Lynn van Aswegen Ovivibz 4 Johan van Rensburg Trofee – Junior Laerskool Presteerder
Kyro Redelinghuys/Melissa Donker Take Note Music & Drama School/Curro Helderwyk 8 Rudi Muller Trofee – Junior Hoërskool Presteerder
Janel du Toit/Dodo Nyoka H/S Menlopark/Hans Moore High School 10/11 Sharoney Viljoen Trofee – Senior Hoërskool Presteerder
Jonathan de Jesus Adult Adult Lianie May Trofee – Volwasse Presteerder